Teman semua bisa menemukan contoh report text animal dari COBI pada pertemuan kali ini. Melalui contoh report text animal teman semua bisa belajar tentang bahasa inggris sekaligus tentang binatang. Ada contoh report text animal tentang ular, contoh report text animal tentang kupu-kupu, dan lain-lain.
Tak perlu lama-lama, berikut contoh report text animal dari COBI.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Hewan Terbaru
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Ular Phiton
Pythons are one of the largest snakes. Pythons live in the tropical areas of Africa and Asia. They can be found in rainforests, savannas and deserts. A lot of people keep them as pets.
Pythons are constrictors. They kill their prey by squeezing them until they stop breathing. Unlike many other snake species, pythons don’t produce venom – they are non-venomous snakes. One of the longest known python species is Reticulated Python which can reach 30 feet in length. Most snakes weigh between 260-300 pounds.
After they kill an animal, they will swallow it in one piece.Everything except fur and feathers will be digested. Undigested material can be found in the python’s poop. Size of the prey determines the time needed for digestion. Bigger prey can keep the snake satiated for weeks or months. Pythons eat 4-5 times per year.
Pythons have heat-sensing organs which help them locate the prey. They eat wild animals such as monkeys, antelopes, caimans, etc. Pythons attack their prey from the ambush. They are well camouflaged and hidden usually in the trees. Although they are mainly located on the ground or in the trees, pythons are excellent swimmers. Colors of the python’s skin are usually similar to the colors of its habitat. Snakes blend easily with their environment.
Female lays 12-36 eggs. She protects eggs and keeps them warm by coiling her body around them. When babies hatch, mother leaves the nest. Young snakes need to look after themselves from the first day.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Lumba-lumba
Spinner dolphin, also known as long-snouted dolphin belongs to the family of ocean dolphins. There are 4 subspecies of spinner dolphins that can be found in tropical and subtropical oceans around the world.
Spinning dolphin can reach 6 to 7 feet in length and 130 to 170 pounds of weight. Males are larger than females. Spinning dolphins have dark grey backs. Grey color fades on lateral sides of the body. Belly is light grey or white-colored. Dark grey stripe stretches from eye to the flipper. Spinner dolphin has small head, long, thin beak and 45 to 65 sharp teeth on each side of the upper and lower jaw. It has slender body, narrow rib cage and triangular dorsal fin.
Spinner dolphin is nocturnal creature (active during the night). It usually sleeps in the bays during the day. Spinner dolphin is a carnivore (meat-eater). Its diet is based on squids, fish and shrimps. Spinner dolphins hunt cooperatively, organized in groups. They communicate via clicks and whistles to locate position of dolphins in the group and to develop strategy required for the successful hunt.
Spinner dolphins are very social animals. They live in groups (called pods) of 100 to 1.000 animals. Scientists believe that each spinner dolphin produces specific whistle which can be recognized by other members of the group.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Burung Hantu Horned
Great Horned Owl
The Great Horned Owl is one of Canada’s most common birds of prey (raptors) and lives here (and throughout North America) year round. This owl hunts only at night and is most easily identified by its large size and feathery ear tufts (horns). Most Great Horned Owls mate for life laying 1 to 5 eggs each year well before the snow melts.
The Great Horned Owls are wide spread and have adapted to many different habitats. They are most often found in treed areas like forests, woodlands and shrublands
Male Great Horned Owls are large owls — about 18 to 25 inches long and have a wingspan between 35-60 inches. They have light gray to dark brown feathery ear tufts (which is how they ended up with the name ‘Horned’ owl).
They have horizontal breast barring with gray to brown, mottled bodies. Their face has a dark outline with a lighter brown center and sometimes a white bib under the chin. They have sharp, black talons and beaks.
They have large, round gold eyes. Like all owls, their large eyes cannot move. To look up, down or to the side the owls must move their entire heads and are able to turn their necks 180 degrees.
The female is same as the male, but larger in size. The male weighs about 3 pounds while the female weighs about 4 1/2.
Great Horned Owls are mainly nocturnal (meaning they hunt at night), but they also hunt during the day in the wintertime. They eat rodents, hares, squirrels, skunks, various birds such as geese, grouse, ducks and pigeons. They sometimes eat fish, large insects and scavenge road killed animals.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang katak Marsh
Marsh frog is medium-sized frog that belongs to the family of green frogs. It is native to Europe and Asia. Marsh frog inhabits marshes, bogs, lakes and areas near the rivers and streams and spends its entire life in or near the water (hence the nickname “water frog”).
Marsh frog can reach 4.7 to 7 inches in length and 0.4 to 0.5 ounces of weight. Marsh frog is the largest species of frog in Europe (compared with other native species of frog). Males are much smaller than females (2/3 of their size).
Marsh frog has warty skin that can be dark green, brown or grey in color. Dorsal side of the body is often covered with dark lines and spots. Marsh frog has large head with eyes on top of it, robust body and long hind legs with webbed feet that facilitate swimming and movement across the slippery ground.
Marsh frog is an excellent swimmer and great jumper. Marsh frog jumps and hides in deep water as soon as it detects danger. Natural enemies of marsh frogs are birds (such as herons), reptile (such as grass snake), large toads, fish and various species of mammals.
Marsh frog is a carnivore. Its diet is based on various insects (dragonflies and flies are its favorite type of food), spiders, earthworms and slugs.
Marsh frog hibernates during the winter. Large groups of marsh frog overwinter in the water, inside abandoned rodent burrows or on the river banks.
Marsh frog is well known for its laughing calls which is why it is also known as “Laughing frog”.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Kangguru Pohon
Tree kangaroo is mammal that belongs to the kangaroo family. There are 14 species of tree kangaroos that can be found in Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. Tree kangaroo inhabits lowland rainforests and cloud forest on the altitude of 11.000 feet.
Tree kangaroo looks like a blend of kangaroo and lemur. It has short, muscular forelimbs and wide feet equipped with rubbery soles and large, curved claws. Its tail is long and narrow. Tree kangaroo has reddish-brown coat with light-colored bands on the back. It has pale-colored belly, whitish-yellow face and reddish ears and feet. Tree kangaroo can reach 37 to 70 inches in length and 15 to 22 pounds of weight. Males are slightly larger than females.
Tree kangaroo spends its life on the trees (arboreal animal). It moves in the treetops with ease thanks to long tail which provides balance. Tree kangaroo is agile and flexible on the trees, but slow and clumsy on the solid ground (it slowly jumps with erect tail). Tree kangaroo can leap distance of 30 feet between the trees and safely land on the solid ground from a height of 60 feet.
Tree kangaroo is diurnal animal (active during the day). Diet of tree kangaroo is based on leaves, flowers, shoots, bark, eggs and small birds.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Buterfly
Tiger swallowtail is an insect that belongs to the group of swallowtail butterflies. It can be found in North America (from Canada to Mexico). Tiger swallowtail inhabits woodlands, edges of the forests, pastures, meadows, swamps, parks and gardens.
Tiger swallowtail can reach 3.5 to 4.5 inches in length. It has a wingspan of 4 to 5 inches and it usually moves by gliding through the air.
Tiger swallowtail has long, thin, black body with one pair of antennas on top of the head, 3 pairs of legs and 2 pair of large wings. Name “tiger swallowtail” refers to black, tiger-like stripes on the wings and long, pointed wing tails that look like swallow’s tail (type of bird).
Tiger swallowtail has straw-like tube in the mouth which functions like flexible tongue designed for suction of liquids. “Tongue” is curled into spiral when it is not in use. Tiger swallowtail visits oregano, purple coneflowers, zinnias and butterfly bush to extract nectar from the flowers. It occasionally consumes juice extracted from the overripe fruit.
Female produces 2 to 3 broods in a lifecycle. She lays yellowish-green, spherical eggs on wild cherry, tulip tree, white ash and sweet bay. Leaves of these plants are basic source of food for the caterpillars (larvae that hatch from eggs). Nests made of leaves and silk are used as shelter from the predators.
Caterpillars are initially brown. They change the color into green with blue spots arranged in rows and develop yellow-black eyespots. Caterpillars can reach 2 inches in length.
Brown caterpillar resembles bird droppings, while eyespots on green caterpillar look like eyes of a snake. Both morphological features repel predators.
At the end of the larval stage, hard capsule (cocoon) forms around caterpillar. This stage, called pupa, ends with adult butterfly which emerges from the cocoon few days later.
Tiger swallowtail completes its life cycle (from egg to adult butterfly) in one month. Adult butterfly usually lives one month.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Gajah
Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth. Indian, savannah and forest elephant are three remaining species of elephants. Indian elephant has small ears and it is much smaller compared to other two species. Savannah and forest elephant live in Africa. All elephants are highly endangered due to increased hunting and habitat loss.
Elephants live in herds guided by oldest and wisest female member. Male elephants will leave the herd when they reach 12 years. They will form “bachelor” herds before they become old enough for a solitary life (life on their own).
Elephants sleep 2-3 hours per day. They spend the rest of the time in eating. Elephants are vegetarians (eat only plants). Elephant’s favorite food is acacia. Elephants don’t like to eat peanuts
Trunk is a large and muscular fusion of elephant’s nose and upper lip. If ants crawl on the tree, elephants will move away from the tree because ants can injure elephant’s sensitive trunk. Young elephants (babies) suck their trunks just like human babies suck their thumbs. This provides comfort.
Elephants communicate by producing the sounds that humans can’t hear and by producing vibrations in the ground using their feet.
Elephants perform “burial ceremony” when they lose a member of the herd. They gather around the body and stay in silence for a while. They will use branches to cover the body before they leave.
Contoh Report Text Animal Binatang Terlengkap
Itu tadi contoh report text animal dari contohbahasainggris.com. Sekian, semoga contoh report text animal di atas bermanfaat.